Governor DeSantis Calls Florida GOP Voters With Misleading Warnings About Abortion, Marijuana Amendments
[…] Democrats, both nationally and in Florida, are certainly hoping to capitalize on that.

DeSantis has taken a very heavy hand to thwart the passage of both Amendment 3 and 4, directing the expenditure of millions of taxpayer dollars on state agencies running ad campaigns opposing them, and deploying multiple state officials and employees as well. Critics of the governor’s tactics have pointed to Fla. Stat. Section 104.31, which bans any officer or employee of the state or any county or municipality in Florida from using “his or her official authority or influence for the purpose of interfering with an election” or “coercing or influencing another person’s vote or affecting the result thereof.”